Flood warning issued for Menangle Bridge

Picture: Simon Bennett
Picture: Simon Bennett

UPDATE:

Water levels are continuing to rise rapidly at Menangle. Menangle Bridge is currently expected to close within the next hour or two, however due to the increasing flood waters the situation may change rapidly and the bridge may close with little to no warning.

Picture: Councillor Matt Gould

Picture: Councillor Matt Gould

__________

The NSW SES Wollondilly Unit has taken to Facebook to remind locals of the danger of floodwaters.

Earlier this morning the Bureau of Meteorology (BOM) issued a flood warning fro Menangle Bridge.

The unit posted on Facebook that the Douglas Park Causeway was also closed due to flooding.

"Our team were out in the early hours this morning when four people in a four wheel drive needed assistance in a bush setting to get their vehicle free," the post read.

"They then assisted another resident whose vehicle went into flood waters at Douglas Park Causeway.

"Everyone was safely recovered and are heading home.

"Please be aware that water levels are rising and to never drive through flood waters. If you need assistance, please call 132 500."

Wollondilly councillor Matt Gould then posted to Facebook that the rising waters may affect other areas of the shire.

"Three of the four Upper Nepean Dams are now spilling and minor flooding is occurring at Menangle. Douglas Park Causeway is closed," his post stated.

"SES have just inspected Menangle Bridge and it remains open at this stage but SES believe it is likely to close at some point through the day.

"On the current forecast Blaxland Crossing (Wallacia Bridge) and Cobbitty Bridge are most likely going to remain open, however the situation is changing rapidly so this may change if there is additional rainfall or if the inflows to the river are higher than expected.

"It is also possible there will be some minor impacts to the Baines Creek Causeway on Bents Basin Rd later today. NSW SES Wollondilly Unit will be inspecting all three of these locations later this morning.

"Heavy rainfall has also fallen in the western parts of the shire and the creeks along the Oberon-Colong stock route are starting to rise.

"Whilst the stock route remains closed to the general public due to damage from the last storm event, this may impact on residents of Yerranderie and surrounding stations."

This story Flood warning issued for Menangle Bridge, Douglas Park Causeway first appeared on Wollondilly Advertiser.